Blog

GMC Terrain vs. Acadia: Which GMC SUV Is Right for You?

GMC Terrain vs. Acadia: Comparing GMC's SUV Lineup

Shopping for a GMC SUV and stuck between two sizes? The GMC Terrain vs. Acadia decision comes down to how many people you carry, how much you haul, and how you spend your weekends. The Terrain is the smallest SUV in GMC's lineup, built for easy parking and everyday driving. The Acadia is a three-row midsize SUV with room for up to eight passengers and real towing muscle. At Bentley Buick GMC, we help Huntsville drivers compare both side by side every week. Here's how they stack up so you can pick the right fit.


Size and Seating: Compact vs. Midsize

The biggest difference between these two SUVs is size. The Terrain is a two-row compact SUV that seats five. The Acadia is a three-row midsize SUV that seats up to eight in the Elevation trim, while other trims use second-row captain's chairs for seven passengers.

Cargo Space

  • Terrain: about 30 cubic feet behind the second row and about 63 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.

  • Acadia: 23.0 cubic feet behind the third row, 57.3 cubic feet behind the second row, and 97.5 cubic feet behind the first row.

That means the Acadia holds nearly as much behind its third row as the Terrain does behind its second. With every seat folded, it offers about 50% more room. If your week includes carpools, sports gear, or grandparents riding along, that extra row matters. If you mostly drive solo or with one or two passengers, the Terrain's smaller footprint is easier to park in tight garages and busy lots. You can see both SUVs side by side in our new GMC inventory.

Power, Performance, and Towing

Under the hood, these SUVs are built for different jobs.

  • Terrain: a 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder with 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque. All-wheel-drive models can tow up to 1,500 pounds when properly equipped.

  • Acadia: a 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder with 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. A trailering package is standard, so every Acadia can tow up to 5,000 pounds.

The Terrain's engine is tuned for commuting and around-town errands. It handles highway merges well, but it isn't meant for heavy loads. The Acadia has nearly double the horsepower and more than three times the towing capacity. That's enough for a small boat, a pair of personal watercraft, or a pop-up camper headed to the lake. Want to know how the Acadia holds up over the years? Read our guide to GMC Acadia reliability.


Technology and Safety Features

Both SUVs share GMC's modern cabin design, so choosing the smaller one doesn't mean giving up much tech.

  • 15-inch center touchscreen: standard on both. The Acadia's portrait-style screen includes Google built-in for voice commands, maps, and apps.

  • 11-inch driver information display: keeps speed, navigation, and vehicle info right in your line of sight.

  • Standard safety tech: both come with a long list of standard driver-assistance features, including automatic emergency braking.

  • Super Cruise: hands-free driver assistance is available on select Acadia trims for compatible highways.

If you spend a lot of time on I-565 or I-65, features like Super Cruise and the Acadia's larger cabin can make long drives more relaxing. For quick trips across town, the Terrain gives you the same big-screen experience in a smaller, easier-to-drive package.

Trim Levels: Elevation, AT4, and Denali

Both SUVs come in the same three GMC trims, which makes comparing them simple.

Elevation

The starting point, with bold styling and core tech. On the Acadia, Elevation is the trim that offers eight-passenger seating.

AT4

Built for rougher roads. The Terrain AT4 adds a lifted ride height, all-terrain tires, selectable drive modes, and red front recovery hooks. The Acadia AT4 includes standard all-wheel drive, Active Torque Control, Terrain Modes, and all-terrain tires.

Denali

The premium choice, with upscale touches like perforated leather-appointed seats and the most standard features. See what sets this trim apart on our GMC Denali page.

Which GMC SUV Should You Choose?

Choose the Terrain if you:

  • Usually drive with four or fewer people

  • Want an SUV that's easy to park and maneuver

  • Tow light loads, if anything at all

  • Want GMC style and tech in a smaller package

Choose the Acadia if you:

  • Regularly carry five or more passengers

  • Need a third row for kids, carpools, or extended family

  • Tow a boat, camper, or utility trailer

  • Want extra power for highway passing and hills

Plenty of families from Madison, Decatur, and Athens start out in a Terrain and move up to an Acadia as their needs grow. Our financing team can walk you through options on both, so you can choose based on your lifestyle and budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the GMC Acadia bigger than the Terrain?

Yes. The Acadia is a three-row midsize SUV that seats up to eight, while the Terrain is a two-row compact SUV that seats five. The Acadia also offers far more cargo room, with up to 97.5 cubic feet behind the first row compared to about 63 cubic feet in the Terrain.

Does the GMC Terrain have a third row?

No. The Terrain seats five passengers in two rows. If you need a third row, the Acadia is the GMC SUV built for that, with seating for seven or eight depending on the trim.

Which can tow more, the GMC Terrain or Acadia?

The Acadia tows much more. Every Acadia comes with a standard trailering package and can tow up to 5,000 pounds. The Terrain can tow up to 1,500 pounds when equipped with all-wheel drive.

Do the Terrain and Acadia come in AT4 and Denali trims?

Yes. Both SUVs are offered in Elevation, AT4, and Denali trims. AT4 models focus on off-road capability with all-terrain tires and drive modes, while Denali models focus on premium materials and features.

Can I test drive the Terrain and Acadia back to back at Bentley Buick GMC?

Yes. Visit Bentley Buick GMC at 2120 Drake Ave SW in Huntsville, AL, to drive both SUVs on the same day. Call 256-536-2475 ahead of time and we'll have them ready.

Find Your GMC SUV at Bentley Buick GMC

Whether you need the easy-driving Terrain or the roomy, capable Acadia, the GMC Terrain vs. Acadia choice comes down to your passengers, your cargo, and your plans. The best way to decide is to sit in both and drive them on the roads you use every day. Stop by Bentley Buick GMC on Drake Ave SW, or schedule a test drive and our team will have both SUVs ready for you. Have questions before you visit? Call us at 256-536-2475.


Recommended Posts

GMC Yukon full-size SUV driving on an open road

GMC Yukon vs. Yukon XL: Which Size Fits Your Family?

Shopping for a full-size SUV usually comes down to one question: how much room do you really need? The GMC Yukon vs. Yukon XL decision is a good example, because the two share the same engines, trims and technology. The difference is length, and that length changes how you use the third row and the cargo area every day. At Bentley Buick GMC, we walk Huntsville families through this choice all the time, so here is a clear look at where each size fits. The Yukon Denali. Image: GMC What the Yukon and Yukon XL Share You are not giving anything up by choosing either size. GMC builds both on the same platform and offers the same five trims on each: Elevation, AT4, AT4 Ultimate, Denali and Denali Ultimate. Both seat up to eight passengers, with the AT4 Ultimate configured for seven, and both stand 76.5 inches tall. The engine lineup is identical too: 5.3L V8: the standard engine, rated at 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. 6.2L V8: 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque for stronger acceleration. 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel: 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque, the most torque in the lineup. Every engine pairs with a 10-speed automatic transmission. If you want to see how the trims stack up, our Yukon and Yukon XL research page lays out the features of each one. Size and Cargo: Where the Yukon XL Pulls Ahead The Yukon XL is about 15 inches longer than the standard Yukon, at 225.2 inches compared with 210.1 inches. Most of that length goes into the wheelbase, which grows from about 121 inches to about 134 inches, and into the cargo area behind the third row. Measurement Yukon Yukon XL Overall length 210.1 in 225.2 in Wheelbase About 121 in About 134 in Cargo behind 3rd row 25.5 cu ft 41.5 cu ft Cargo behind 2nd row 72.5 cu ft 93.6 cu ft Maximum cargo 122.8 cu ft 144.5 cu ft Seating Up to 8 Up to 8 The figure that matters most for many families is cargo behind the third row. With every seat in use, the Yukon XL gives you 16 more cubic feet. That is the difference between squeezing in a few duffel bags and fitting strollers, sports gear and a week of groceries at once. GMC also notes that the XL adds third-row legroom, so adults in the way back ride more comfortably on long road trips. If that sounds like your household, take a look at our new Yukon XL inventory to see which trims and colors are on the lot. Where the Standard Yukon Makes More Sense Easier to park and garage At 210.1 inches, the standard Yukon is easier to live with in tight spaces. Those 15 inches matter in a parking deck or a compact home garage. Measure your garage before you shop: the Yukon XL is about 18 feet 9 inches long, so make sure you will still have room to walk around it. A little more towing capacity GMC rates the Yukon to tow up to 8,400 lbs when properly equipped. The Yukon XL is rated slightly lower because it carries more weight. For most boats and campers the gap is small, but if you tow close to the limit, the standard Yukon gives you a bit more margin. A third row you use now and then If your third row is mostly for carpool runs or visiting family, the standard Yukon still offers 25.5 cubic feet behind it, and folding the third row opens up 72.5 cubic feet. You can compare what is available in our new Yukon inventory. Both sizes share the same trims and engines. Image: GMC Which Size Is Right for You? Choose the Yukon if you: Park in tight spaces or have a shorter garage Tow often and want the highest rating Use the third row occasionally Choose the Yukon XL if you: Fill all three rows on a regular basis Need real cargo room behind the third row Have adults or teens riding in the back on long trips It also helps to think a few years ahead. A family that fits in the standard Yukon today may need the extra third-row room once kids grow into teenagers or start bringing friends along. On the other hand, if your schedule is mostly commuting and errands, the shorter Yukon is the one you will be glad to park every day. Many drivers from Madison, Decatur and Athens bring their own gear to the test drive: car seats, a cooler or a set of golf clubs. Loading it into both sizes back to back is the fastest way to decide. Once you know which size fits, our finance team can walk you through options on either model. Frequently Asked Questions What is the difference between the GMC Yukon and Yukon XL? The Yukon XL is about 15 inches longer, with a longer wheelbase, more third-row legroom and more cargo space. Both share the same engines, the same five trims and seating for up to eight. How much more cargo space does the Yukon XL have? Behind the third row, the Yukon XL offers 41.5 cubic feet compared with 25.5 cubic feet in the Yukon. With the rear seats folded, maximum cargo grows from 122.8 to 144.5 cubic feet. Can the Yukon XL tow as much as the Yukon? Nearly. GMC rates the Yukon at up to 8,400 lbs when properly equipped, and the XL is rated slightly lower because of its added weight. Exact ratings depend on the engine, drivetrain and trailering package. Will a Yukon XL fit in my garage? The Yukon XL is 225.2 inches long, or about 18 feet 9 inches. Measure your garage depth and leave room to walk around the vehicle before you decide. Can I test drive both the Yukon and Yukon XL at Bentley Buick GMC? Yes. Visit us at 2120 Drake Ave SW in Huntsville or call 256-536-2475, and we can have both sizes ready so you can compare them side by side. Find Your Yukon at Bentley Buick GMC The GMC Yukon vs. Yukon XL choice comes down to how you use the space behind the second row. If you want a full-size SUV that parks easily and tows a little more, the Yukon is the pick. If you fill every seat and still need room for gear, the XL earns its extra length. Get a trade appraisal online, then stop by Bentley Buick GMC on Drake Ave SW in Huntsville to sit in both.

SIlverado

Chevrolet Silverado vs. GMC Sierra: What's the Difference?

Chevro let Silverado vs. GMC Sierra: What's the Difference? It is the most common truck question we get in the Shoals, and it deserves a real answer instead of a sales pitch. The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and the GMC Sierra 1500 are built by General Motors on the same platform, with the same engines and the same capability. They are, mechanically, the same truck. The Bentley Auto Group sells both Chevrolet and GMC here in Florence, so we have no reason to talk you out of either one. What follows is simply how the two actually differ, and how to figure out which one belongs in your driveway. What The Two Trucks Share Start here, because it is most of the story: Four identical engines. The 2.7L TurboMax (310 hp, 430 lb-ft), the 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft), the 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft), and the 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel (305 hp, 495 lb-ft) The same transmissions and four-wheel-drive systems The same cab and bed combinations The same maximum tow rating, 13,300 pounds when properly equipped Nearly identical payload, 2,260 pounds for the Silverado and 2,230 for the Sierra If your question is "which one can pull my boat to Wilson Lake," the answer is both, identically. Capability is not the deciding factor. Difference 1: Price And Value Positioning The 2026 Silverado 1500 starts at $36,900 MSRP. The Sierra 1500 starts at $38,300. Chevrolet is priced as the value play throughout the lineup, and that holds trim for trim on comparably equipped trucks. This is the clearest practical difference. If two trucks tow the same, haul the same, and use the same engine, the lower price is doing real work for you. Difference 2: How The Trims Are Laid Out Chevrolet offers nine Silverado trims, GMC offers eight Sierra trims, and they emphasize different things. Silverado runs Work Truck, Custom, Custom Trail Boss, LT, RST, LT Trail Boss, LTZ, ZR2, and High Country. The lineup is built around work and off-road value, with Trail Boss and ZR2 giving you factory lift and off-road hardware without a luxury payment. Sierra runs Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali, and Denali Ultimate. The lineup leans premium, with AT4 and AT4X handling off-road and Denali sitting at the top. The practical upshot: it is generally easier to get a well-equipped Silverado at a lower price point, and easier to get a genuinely luxurious Sierra at the high end. Difference 3: Interior and Materials The Sierra's Denali and Denali Ultimate trims are the nicest interiors GM puts in a half-ton, and that is not a small thing if your truck is also your daily driver and your road-trip vehicle. More leather, more wood, more quiet. The Silverado's High Country is a very nice truck too, and closer than the badge gap suggests. But if maximum interior richness is what you are after, GMC is where it lives. Difference 4: Tailgates Both offer a six-function tailgate that does the same set of tricks: load stop for long material, second-tier loading, standing workstation, and step access into the bed. Chevrolet calls it Multi-Flex, GMC calls it MultiPro. For 2026, GMC reduced MultiPro availability across parts of the Sierra lineup, so check the specific truck rather than assuming it is included. Difference 5: Styling This one is entirely yours to judge. The Silverado's front end is broader and more traditionally truck-like. The Sierra's is squarer and more upright, with a heavier chrome or body-color treatment depending on trim. Neither is objectively better and no spec sheet will settle it. Stand in front of both. How To Decide Lean Silverado if you want the most capability for the money, you want a work-focused or off-road trim without a premium payment, or you plan to actually use the bed on Highway 72 and around Muscle Shoals job sites. Lean Sierra if the interior is the deciding factor, you want Denali-level finish, and the price difference is not a concern. Either way, get the engine matched to your real towing. The 2.7L TurboMax is plenty for most people and returns the best payload. The 5.3L V8 is the sweet spot for regular towing. The 6.2L V8 is for maximum power, and the Duramax diesel is for high-mileage towing where fuel economy matters. Shop Now The fastest way to settle this is to sit in them. Browse our current new Silverado 1500 inventory, see the full new Chevrolet lineup, or shop pre-owned trucks if you want to stretch the budget. You can apply for financing online before you arrive, get a number on your current truck with our trade appraisal, and schedule service with our team once it is yours. Bentley Chevrolet of Florence 1950 Florence Blvd, Florence, AL 35630 256-587-2136 Contact us and we will walk you through both trucks. MSRP excludes destination, taxes, title, registration, and dealer fees. Towing and payload figures require proper equipment and vary by cab, bed, and drivetrain configuration. Specifications subject to change.

Hello world!

Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start writing!